Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected and used when you purchase something from our website “www.sushiday.co.nz”, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us directly such as your name, address, phone number and email address. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and use your personal information for the following reasons:
– To provide services and products to you
– To market our services and products to you including contacting you electronically via email
– To improve the services and products that we provide to you
– To verify your identity
– To fulfil your order including processing your payment transactions, arranging for delivery and providing you with all other order related enquiries
– To respond to communications from you, including all general enquires via call, text or email
– To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
– For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect” Device Information” using the following technologies:
    – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

CONSENT
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or request a refund, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If you do not want us to collect and use your personal information for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at order@sushiday.co.nz.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

No data transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. When you place an order online with our website, a secure server is used (SSL Encryption) however we make no warranty in respect of the effectiveness of encryption used and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Additionally, we are not responsible for events arising from the unauthorised access of the information you provide and any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE – ECOMMERCE PAYMENT  

We use CLICK by Paymark, a fully certified and compliant as PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) payment gateway provider to ensure all our payments are processed safely and securely. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by them.  

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at order@sushiday.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information or the correction that you are requesting).

If you have an account on our website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to request an access, correct, update or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at order@sushiday.co.nz.